Saturday, December 4, 2010

Santa baby

So heres the deal. Malia is TERRIFIED of our little kicking Santa.. Im going to have to get video of him so you all can see what Im talking about. Its a bit (well very) mean but we kinda find it funny. Lately if shes being naughty we've been threatening kicking Santa if she doesnt stop whining or whatever it is she is doing. Well its been working! But when we were at the mall yesterday and Rich said we should take her to see Santa I thought CRAP we've ruined it for her.. well nope she was so excited to see real Santa and had zero problems sitting on his lap! She was so giddy about it that she just giggled the whole time she was with him.. she couldnt even respond to his questions, she just sat and giggled. It was really cute and I was so relieved that she didnt pee on his lap or scream or something in fear lol!
I will work on that video!!
Malia looks scared in todays pic but I promise she was just posing at Maddies feet for some reason and Maddie was making silly faces.

5 comments:

tamiz said...

We're taking Jude to see Santa at Caleb's office on the 15th (Roger). It will be his first time! When he saw the baby Jesus in our yard he said, "oh it's Santa!" hmmmm... I guess we have some explaining to do.

Kris said...

Seriously, what's up with Santa's funky socks? Love her big grin in the Santa shot!

Angela said...

I have seen alot of crying kids this year just standing in line to see Santa! I would say that picture is a winner!

Angela said...

I have seen alot of crying kids this year just standing in line to see Santa! I would say that picture is a winner!

Melissa said...

Love, love, love the santa picture. she looks so grown-up!